Contact us? +49 931 4653331  |  info@gesi.de
Home  |  All Blog Posts  |  Contact

GeSi3 Blog | Safety Data Sheets and Hazardous Substances

Home » FaSi-Profi

18 May

What determines if a substance is a hazardous substance?

By |2021-03-05T08:49:49+01:0018 May 2020|GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi|

A substance becomes a hazardous substance if ... ... it is dangerous? In other words, a substance is a hazardous substance when it has been classified and has been labelled? This would at least be a straightforward definition. But as is so often the case, a more differentiated approach is required. The

3 Jul

What is the meaning of the exclamation mark GHS CLP?

By |2021-03-15T09:31:27+01:003 July 2017|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, General, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety, Safety Data Sheets|

Unlike the very specific hazard pictograms, such as for example the flame symbol, the meaning of the exclamation mark in GHS CLP is of a more general nature. In short: There are several different hazards indicated by the exclamation mark. Moreover, this pictogram can be replaced by other pictograms. What are the hazards that may

5 Dec

The Ordinance on Hazardous Substances has been updated. What is new?

By |2021-02-27T17:47:39+01:005 December 2016|GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety|

An updated Ordinance on Hazardous Substances (GefStoffV) has been available since November. This update provides continuity with the European Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 (CLP) and its designations. The regulation for the implementation of Directive 2014/27/EU and the amendment to the Occupational Health and Safety Regulations describes, among other things, these amendments to the Ordinance on

14 Nov

Storage class 10-13, is it worthwhile to be specific?

By |2021-03-05T12:24:33+01:0014 November 2016|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety, Safety Data Sheets|

According to the Technical Rules for Hazardous Substances 510 – Storage of hazardous substances in non-stationary containers – it is possible to indicate storage class 10-13. But is it worthwhile to be more specific about the storage class? In TRGS 510, the storage class was introduced as a system for classifying hazardous substances in order

31 Oct

Retention period for safety data sheets

By |2021-02-27T17:47:39+01:0031 October 2016|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, General, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety, Safety Data Sheets|

Retention of documents is an important topic, especially in terms of the law on hazardous substances. The REACH Regulation regulates the disclosure of information, also through the use of safety data sheets. As a result, every involved party, from the manufacturer / importer to intermediaries and the end consumer, receives documents that have a specified

17 Oct

Penetration and wearing time for protective gloves

By |2021-02-27T17:47:39+01:0017 October 2016|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, General, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety, Safety Data Sheets|

Penetration time and wearing time are generally not the same. What is the difference and what is the maximum length of time protective gloves should be worn? Penetration time Section 8.2.2 of the safety data sheets contains information on skin protection, particularly in relation to protective gloves. Glove material, material strength and penetration time form

10 Oct

Dust limit values, the difference between “E” and “A” dust fractions

By |2021-02-27T17:47:39+01:0010 October 2016|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi, General, Hazardous Substances, Occupational Safety, Safety Data Sheets|

In occupational health and safety and when working with hazardous substances, terms like smoke, dust, "E" dust or "A" dust are often mentioned. These terms are clearly defined in the statutory provisions and Technical Rules for Hazardous Substances. The difference between smoke and dust and the reason dust is harmful to the lungs are summarized

8 Aug

When is a safety data sheet up-to-date?

By |2021-03-04T10:12:38+01:008 August 2016|SDB-Profi, GefStoff-Profi, FaSi-Profi|

The use and format of safety data sheets (SDS) is specified in the REACH Regulation. It is important to know if a safety data sheet is required and how often it has to be updated. Do you need to provide a safety data sheet? An SDS is generally required if a substance or mixture

Go to Top