Privacy policy

Name and contact of the controller in accordance with Article 4 (7) GDPR

GeSi Software GmbH
Juliuspromenade 28
D-97070 Würzburg, Germany

Tel: +49 (0) 931 465 33-31
Fax: +49 (0) 931 465 33-33
Email: info@gesi.de

Security and protection of your personal data
We consider it our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. We therefore apply the utmost care and the most modern safety standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are respected by us as well as by our external service providers.

Definitions
The legislator demands that personal data be processed lawfully, in good faith and in a manner that is comprehensible to the data subject (“lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency”). In order to ensure this, we have provided the following information about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this privacy statement:

1. Personal data
“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

2. Processing
“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

3. Restriction of processing
“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

4. Profiling
“Profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

5. Pseudonymisation
“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

6. Filing system
“Filing system” means any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis;

7. Controller
“Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for their nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

8. Processor
“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

9. Recipient
“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether they are a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

10. Third party
“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

11. Consent
“Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a another clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them.

Lawfulness of processing
The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. The legal basis for processing in accordance with Article 6 (1)
(a -f) GDPR can be, in particular:

a. The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
c. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
d. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
e. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
f. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information on the collection of personal data
(1) Information on the collection of personal data when using our website is provided below. Personal data are, for example, Name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

(2) In case of contacting us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data communicated by you (your email address, where applicable your name and phone number) is saved by us to respond to your questions. We delete the data which arise in this connection after storage is no longer required, or we restrict their processing if they have to be retained for legal reasons.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website
If the website is only used for information purposes, that is to say if you do not register or transmit information to us in another way, we only collect the personal data which are transmitted to our server by your browser. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data which are technically required by us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (the legal basis is provided in Article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR):

– IP Address
– Date and time of the request
– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– Content of the request (actual page)
– Access status/HTTP status code
– Respective amount of data transferred
– Website from which the request originates
– Browser
– Operating system and its interface
– Language and version of the browser software

Use of cookies
(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when using our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and are associated with the browser used and which provide specific information to the location that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and more effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

– Transient cookies (see a.)
– Persistent cookies (see b.)

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. In particular, this includes session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which is used to assign different requests from your browser to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized again when you revisit our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

c. You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and,
for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “Third party cookies” are cookies that have been set by third parties, hence not by the actual website which you are currently visiting. Please note that disabling cookies may not allow you to use all of the features on this website.

d. We use cookies to be able to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

e. The flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser used and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you have to install a corresponding add-on, for example, “Better privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.

Additional features and offers of our website
(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which you can access in case of interest. To do so, it is generally necessary for you to provide additional personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked on a regular basis

(3) Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties if participation in promotions, competitions, contracts or similar services are offered by us together with other partners. Further information is provided when you enter your personal data, or below in the description of the offer.

(4) Insofar as our service providers or partners have their registered office in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we provide you with information on the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Newsletter
(1) By giving your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our current offers that may be of interest to you. The goods and services advertised are named in the declaration of consent.
(2) We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure for the registration process for our newsletter. This means that after you have registered, we send an email to the email address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be locked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP addresses used and time points of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to verify your registration and, if necessary, to investigate possible misuse of your personal data.

(3) The information required for sending the newsletter is your email address alone. The provision of additional, separately marked data is voluntary and is used so we can contact you personally. After your confirmation, we save your email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.

(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can state your wish to revoke consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email, by email to info@gesi.de or by sending a message to the contact details indicated in the imprint.

(5) We wish to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For the purposes of this evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files that are stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the above mentioned data and the web beacons with your email address and an individual ID. The data are exclusively collected in a pseudonymized way, that is to say the IDs are not linked with your other personal data, it is not possible to relate these data directly to your person. You may object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in each email or by notifying us using another contact method. The information will be stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you unsubscribe, we store the data in a purely statistical and anonymous way.

(6) We use an external service provider to send newsletters. A separate data processing agreement was concluded with the service provider to ensure the protection of your personal information. We are currently working with the following service provider:

CleverReach
CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG
Mühlenstr. 43
26180 Rastede, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 4402 97390-00
Email: info@cleverreach.com

The following data are transmitted to CleverReach as part of this:

– Name
– Email address
– IP address

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of CleverReach which is available at https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Children
As a matter of principle, our offer is only aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Rights of the data subject
(1) Revocation of consent
If the processing of the personal data is based on consent which has been given, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing which took place based on the consent prior to revocation.

You can contact us at any time to exercise the right of revocation.

(2) Right to obtain confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from the controller on whether and how we process personal data relating to you. The confirmation can be requested at any time using the above-mentioned contact data.

(3) Right to information
If personal data are being processed, you can at any time request information about this personal data and the following information:

a. The purposes for processing;
b. The categories of personal data that are processed;
c. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations;
d. If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data is stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
e. The existence of a right to the rectification or deletion of the personal data relating to you or to restrict the processing by the controller or a right to object against such processing;
f. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
g. If the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the information;
h. The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in such cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and impact of such processing for the data subject.

Where personal data are transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 GDPR in connection with the transmission. We provide one copy of the personal data which are being processed. For any further copies that you request, we may demand a reasonable fee on the basis of the administrative costs. If you make the application electronically, the information shall be made available in a standard electronic format, unless specified otherwise. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 shall not prejudice the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(4) Right to rectification
You have the right to demand that we rectify any incorrect personal data relating to you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay and we have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

a. The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
b. The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to Article 6 (1) (a), or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
c. The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (2) GDPR.
d. The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
e. The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
f. The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8 (1) GDPR.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not exist as far as processing is required:

– For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
– For compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
– For reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with Article 9 (2) (h) and (i), as well as Article 9 (3) GDPR;
– For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) GDPR in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
– For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

a. The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
b. The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
c. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
d. The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject’s consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

In order to claim the right to the restriction of processing, the data subject may contact us at any time using the above-mentioned contact details.

(7) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data about yourself, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

a. The processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and

b. The processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. The exercise of the right to transfer data does not affect the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right to object
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself which are based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (1), you, on grounds relating to your particular situation, shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning yourself, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

You can exercise the right to object at any time by contacting the respective person responsible.

(9) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning yourself or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision:

a. Is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller,

b. Is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests or

c. Is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

The data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express their point of view and to contest the decision.

The data subject can exercise this right any time by contacting the respective person responsible.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to them infringes this regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy
Without prejudice to an available administrative or non-judicial remedy, including the right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy if you consider that your rights under this regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data which is not in accordance with this regulation.

Use of Google Analytics
(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which are used to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google’s IP address will be shortened first within Member States of the European Union or in other States parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional circumstances that your full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet for the website operator.

(2) The IP address transferred by Google Analytics from your browser is not merged with other Google data.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from capturing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened format, so that a direct link to a person can be excluded. Insofar as the data collected about you contains a personal reference, it is immediately excluded as a result and the personal data are deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and improve it on a regular basis. Using the statistics generated, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For those exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the United States, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR.

(6) Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: + 353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Data protection overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the privacy statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor streams, which is carried out using a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, “Personal data”.

Integration of Google Maps
(1) We use the services of Google Maps on this website. This allows us to display interactive maps directly in the website, giving you convenient access to the map function.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data collected when visiting our website is transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged into, or if there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not want the data to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses it for advertising, market research and/or the demand-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of demand-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles and you must contact Google to exercise it.

(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy statements. There, further information is provided on your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the United States and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google reCaptcha service
We use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a specific entry in our contact or newsletter form is made by a person or a computer. Google uses the following data to check whether you are a person or a computer: IP address of the device used, the website you are visiting and on which the reCaptcha is embedded, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha interfaces, as well as tasks where you have to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Article 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated input (attacks).

Processor
We use the services of external service providers (processors) e.g. for hosting and the maintenance of our website. A separate contract data processing agreement was concluded with the service provider to ensure the protection of your personal information.

We work with the following service providers:

NETZBURG.DE Raymond Irwin, Eichhornstraße 5, 97070 Würzburg, Germany